Switching Managers

Switching managers is easy.

You are probably having problems working out how to terminate the services of your current strata, body corporate or community title manager, let alone selecting a new one.

We will provide you with obligation free advice on how to terminate the services of your current strata, body corporate or community title manager.

If you select us as your new manager, we take care of the entire transition process from your previous strata, body corporate or community title manager.

There are no fees until you appoint us.

What if my current manager says we have not given sufficient notice to change managers?

Some managers in the ACT have a management agreement with owners corporations that automatically renews for a 12 month period on the anniversary of when the agreement commenced, unless the manager receives written notice at least 3 months before the renewal date, that the owners corporation wants to end the agreement.

Do not let your manager browbeat you with such an agreement. Section 51(1) of the Unit Titles (Management) Act 2011 states a manager cannot be appointed for longer than three years. The three years includes all terms of extension and renewal.

If you want to change managers and your current agreement has operated for more than three years, talk to us.